Chinese Movies
-
New Chinese MoviesActorsYearsAwardsSearchChinese Movie List-


 Share

Ip Man (2008)

Ip Man Movie Poster, 2008, Donnie Yen
Ip Man Movie Poster

Director
Wilson Yip

Cast:



Also Known As:
Yip Man
Ye Wen

Country
:
Hong Kong
Language: Cantonese, Mandarin, Japanese
Release Date: 12 December 2008
Runtime: 106 minutes
Genre: Action, Biography, Drama, History






Film Awards
:

28th Hong Kong Film Awards
Winner - Best Film - Shanghai Film Group
Winner - Best Action Choreography - Sammo Hung, Tony Leung Siu-Hung
Nominee - Best Director - Wilson Yip
Nominee - Best Actor - Donnie Yen
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - Gordon Lam
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - Louis Fan
Nominee - Best Cinematography - O Sing-Pui
Nominee - Best Film Editing - Cheung Ka-Fai
Nominee - Best Art Direction - Kenneth Mak
Nominee - Best Sound Design - Kinson Tsang
Nominee - Best Visual Effects - Henri Wong
Nominee - Best Original Film Score - Kenji Kawai

2009 Huabiao Film Awards
Winner - Outstanding Abroad Actor - Donnie Yen
Winner - Outstanding Co-Produced Film
Nominee - Outstanding Abroad Director - Wilson Yip


2009 Shanghai Film Critics Awards
Winner - Best Film - Shanghai Film Group

2008 Hong Kong Film Critics Society Awards

Nominee - Best Film - Shanghai Film Group




Related Movies and TV Series:
Ip Man 4 (2017)

Ip Man 3 (2015)
Ip Man (2013)
Ip Man - The Final Fight (2013)
The Grandmaster (2013)
Ip Man 2 (2010)
The Legend Is Born - Ip Man (2010)



Ip Man at the Internet Movie Database
Ip Man at chinesemedia360.com










-


-











New Chinese Movies - Actors - Chinese Movie List by Year - Chinese Movie Awards
Best Chinese Movies - Chinese Movie List A-Z



Copyright © 2010 chinesemov.com