-Chinese Movies-
-
Chinese MoviesActorsYearsAwardsSearchA-


  Actors » Athena Chu

Athena Chu


Date of Birth: 25 October, 1971
Place of Birth: Hong Kong
Origin: Hong Kong
Occupation: Actress
Other Names: Zhu Yin, Chu Yan, Athena Chu Yan, Athena Zhu, Athena Zhu Yin




Filmography as actress:

Movies:
TV Series:



TV Shows:
  • All Star Glam Exam (2011) - Guest



Athena Chu Photos:

Athena Chu in Scary Market (2011) - Movie

Scary Market Movie Poster, 2011


Athena Chu in The Aroma City (2010) - Movie

The Aroma City Movie Poster, 2010 The Aroma City Movie Poster, 2010


Athena Chu in Once Upon a Chinese Classic (2010) - Movie

Once Upon a Chinese Classic Once Upon a Chinese Classic Once Upon a Chinese Classic


Athena Chu in Whispers and Moans (2007) - Movie

Athena Chu


Athena Chu in Shiver (2003) - Movie

Shiver Movie Poster, 2003


Athena Chu in Time 4 Hope (2003) - Movie

Time 4 Hope Movie Poster, 2002


Athena Chu in Snakeheads (2001) - Movie

Snakeheads Movie Poster, 2001


Athena Chu in Never Say Goodbye (2001) - Movie

Athena Chu


Athena Chu in Shanghai Affairs (1998) - Movie

Shanghai Affairs movie poster, 1998, Athena Chu, Actor: Donnie Yen Chi-Tan, Hong Kong Film


Athena Chu in Remember M Remember E (1995) - Movie

Remember M Remember E Movie Poster, 1995


Athena Chu in A Chinese Odyssey Part Two: Cinderella (1994) - Movie

A Chinese Odyssey Part Two: Cinderella Movie Poster, 1994, Actor: Stephen Chow Sing-Chi, Hong Kong Film


Athena Chu  in To Miss with Love (1988) - Movie

To Miss with Love Movie Poster, 1988


Athena Chu in Twin of Brothers (2011) - TV Drama Series

Twin of Brothers Poster, 2011


Athena Chu in One Thousand Teardrops (2008) - TV Drama Series

One Thousand Teardrops Poster, 2008


Athena Chu in Fox Volant of the Snowy Mountain (2006) - TV Drama Series

Fox Volant of the Snowy Mountain Poster, 2006, Actress: Ady An Yi Xuan, Chinese Drama Series


Athena Chu in The Duke of Mount Deer (2000) - TV Drama Series

The Duke of Mount Deer Poster, 2000, Actor: Dicky Cheung  Wai-Kin, Hong Kong Drama Series




Athena Chu Athena Chu



Trivia:
Athena Chu's ancestry is from Shunde, Guangdong.
Athena Chu graduated from Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts in 1992.



Film and TV Awards:

12th Hong Kong Film Awards
Nominee - Best New Performer - Athena Chu - Fight Back to School II

36th Golden Horse Awards (1999)
Nominee - Best Actress - Athena Chu - The Boss Up There

1994 Next TV Awards
Winner - Top Ten TV Artist - Athena Chu - #10

2006 QQ Entertainment Awards
Winner - Most Charming Artist (HK) - Athena Chu



Music Awards:

2003 TVB8 Mandarin Music Awards
Winner - Top 10 Songs - Athena Chu

2002 TVB8 Mandarin Music Awards
Winner - Best Song - Athena Chu



Top China Box Office - Highest Grossing Movies:

Once Upon a Chinese Classic Movie Poster, 2010
Once Upon a Chinese Classic (2010)
Hong Kong

Cast:
Ronald Cheng
Betty Sun
Athena Chu
Gigi Leung
Gillian Chung

Movie Genre: Comedy, Fantasy
Box Office: 132 million yuan




Most Popular Chinese Language Movies:

Once Upon a Chinese Classic Movie Poster, 2010
Once Upon a Chinese Classic (2010)
Hong Kong

Cast:
Ronald Cheng
Betty Sun
Athena Chu
Ada Choi
Eric Tsang
Gillian Chung

Movie Genre: Comedy, Fantasy



Athena Chu at the Internet Movie Database
Athena Chu at chinesemedia360.com
Athena Chu on Sina Weibo


-


-









New Chinese Movies - Actors - Chinese Movie List by Year - Chinese Movie Awards
Best Chinese Movies - Chinese Movie List A-Z



Copyright © 2012 chinesemov.com