-Chinese Movies-
-
Chinese MoviesActorsYearsAwardsSearchA-


  Actors » Joe Ma

Joe Ma


Date of Birth:
Place of Birth:
Origin:
Occupation:
Other Names:
27 June, 1968
Hong Kong
Hong Kong
Actor, Model
Ma Dezhong, Ma De-Zhong, Ma Tak-Chung, Joe Ma Dezhong,
Joe Ma De-Zhong, Joe Ma Tak-Chung, Joe Ma Takchung



Filmography as actor:

Movies:
TV Series:



TV Shows:
  • Super Trio Maximus (2013) - Guest
  • All Star World Exam (2012) - Guest
  • All Star Glam Exam (2011) - Guest



Joe Ma Photos:

Joe Ma in 72 Tenants of Prosperity (2010) - Movie

72 Tenants of Prosperity Movie Poster, 2010, Actor: Joe Ma, Hong Kong Film


Joe Ma in Tiger Cubs II (2014) - TV Drama Series

Tiger Cubs II Poster, 2014


Joe Ma in Legend (2012) - TV Drama Series

Legend Poster, 2012


Joe Ma in The Legend of Xishi (2012) - TV Drama Series

Joe Ma Joe Ma


Joe Ma in Tiger Cubs (2012) - TV Drama Series

Tiger Cubs Poster, 2012


Joe Ma in Ad Mania (2011) - TV Drama Series

Ad Mania Poster, 2011


Joe Ma in Relic of an Emissary (2011) - TV Drama Series

Relic of an Emissary Poster, 2011


Joe Ma in Beauty Knows No Pain (2010) - TV Drama Series

Beauty Knows No Pain Poster, 2010, Joe Ma


Joe Ma in Suspects in Love (2010) - TV Drama Series

Suspects in Love Poster, 2010, Joe Ma


Joe Ma in Born Rich (2009) - TV Drama Series

Born Rich Poster, 2009


Joe Ma in Catch Me Now (2008) - TV Drama Series

Catch Me Now Poster, 2008, Actress: Fala Chen, Hong Kong Drama Series


Joe Ma in The Drive of Life (2007) - TV Drama Series

The Drive of Life


Joe Ma in Legend of Heroic Duo (2006) - TV Drama Series

Legend of Heroic Duo Poster, 2006, Actor: Aloys Chen Kun, Chinese Drama Series


Joe Ma in Revolving Doors of Vengeance (2005) - TV Drama Series

Revolving Doors of Vengeance, 2005


Joe Ma in The Gateau Affairs (2005) - TV Drama Series

The Gateau Affairs Poster, 2005


Joe Ma in Hearts of Fencing II: Sunshine Heartbeat (2004) - TV Series

Hearts of Fencing II: Sunshine Heartbeat





Trivia:
Joe Ma studied at Chiu Lut Sau Memorial Secondary School in Hong Kong.
Joe Ma was a Hong Kong policeman.



Film and TV Awards:

2012 TVB Anniversary Awards
Nominee - Best Actor - Joe Ma - Tiger Cubs

2010 TVB Anniversary Awards
Nominee - Best Actor - Joe Ma - Suspects in Love

2009 TVB Anniversary Awards
Nominee - Best Actor - Joe Ma - When Easterly Showers Fall on the Sunny West

2007 TVB Anniversary Awards
Nominee - Best Actor - Joe Ma - Legend of Heroic Duo
Nominee - Favourite Male - Joe Ma - The Drive of Life

2006 TVB Anniversary Awards
Nominee - Best Actor - Joe Ma - Maiden's Vow
Nominee - Favourite Male - Joe Ma - Maiden's Vow

2005 TVB Anniversary Awards
Nominee - Best Actor - Joe Ma - Revolving Doors of Vengeance
Nominee - Best Actor - Joe Ma - The Gateau Affairs

2004 TVB Anniversary Awards
Nominee - Best Actor - Joe Ma - Lady Fan
Nominee - Best Actor - Joe Ma - A Handful of Love
Nominee - Favorite Partners - Joe Ma, Jessica Hsuan - Lady Fan
Nominee - Favorite Partners - Joe Ma, Jessica Hsuan - A Handful of Love

2003 TVB Anniversary Awards
Nominee - Best Actor - Joe Ma - Vigilante Force
Nominee - Best Actor - Joe Ma - Triumph in the Skies
Nominee - Favorite Partners - Joe Ma, Kenix Kwok
Nominee - Favorite Partners - Joe Ma, Flora Chan
Nominee - Favorite Partners - Francis Ng, Joe Ma, Flora Chan, Myolie Wu

2002 TVB Anniversary Awards
Nominee - Best Actor - Joe Ma - Let's Face It
Nominee - Best Actor - Joe Ma - Eternal Happiness
Nominee - Favorite Partners - Joe Ma, Maggie Cheung Ho-Yee
Nominee - Favorite Partners - Joe Ma, Michelle Ye

2001 TVB Anniversary Awards
Nominee - Favorite Partners - Joe Ma, Joyce Tang
Nominee - Favorite Partners - Joe Ma, Maggie Cheung Ho-Yee

2004 Next TV Awards
Winner - Top Ten TV Artist - Joe Ma - #2
Winner - Zhen Bao Award - Joe Ma

2001 Next TV Awards
Winner - Most Promising Artist - Joe Ma

2008 Golden TVS Annual Awards
Winner - Favorite Actor - Joe Ma



Top China Box Office - Highest Grossing Movies:

Out of Inferno Movie Poster, 2013 Hong Kong Movies
Out of Inferno (2013)            
Hong Kong

Cast:
Louis Koo
Lau Ching-Wan
Angelica Lee
Gillian Chung
Joe Ma

Movie Genre: Drama, Action, Thriller
Box Office: 133 million yuan



Most Popular Chinese Language Movies:

72 Tenants of Prosperity Movie Poster,
72 Tenants of Prosperity (2010)    
Hong Kong


Cast:
Jacky Cheung
Eric Tsang
Anita Yuen
Bosco Wong
Stephy Tang
Joe Ma

Movie Genre: Comedy



Joe Ma at the Internet Movie Database
Joe Ma at chinesemedia360.com
Joe Ma on Sina Weibo


-


-









New Chinese Movies - Actors - Chinese Movie List by Year - Chinese Movie Awards
Best Chinese Movies - Chinese Movie List A-Z



Copyright © 2012 chinesemov.com