Chinese Movies
-
New Chinese MoviesActorsYearsAwardsSearchChinese Movie List-


 Share
  2013 Chinese Movies » The Grandmaster

The Grandmaster (2013)

The Grandmaster Movie Poster, 2013
The Grandmaster Movie Poster

Director: Wong Kar-Wai

Cast:



Also Known As:
Yi Dai Zong Shi
Yut Doi Jung Si
First Generation Master

Country
: China, Hong Kong
Language: Mandarin
Release Date: 8 January 2013
Runtime: 130 minutes
Genre: Action, Biography, History, Drama
Sub-genre: Kung Fu
Production Company: Jet Tone Production







Film Awards:

33rd Hong Kong Film Awards
Winner - Best Film - Ng See-Yuen, Wong Kar-Wai 
Winner - Best Director - Wong Kar-Wai
Winner - Best Actress - Zhang Ziyi
Winner - Best Supporting Actor - Max Zhang
Winner - Best Screenplay - Zou Jingzhi, Xu Haofeng, Wong Kar-Wai
Winner - Best Cinematography - Philippe Le Sourd
Winner - Best Film Editing - William Chang, Benjamin Courtines
Winner - Best Art Direction - William Chang, Alfred Yau
Winner - Best Costume and Makeup Design - William Chang
Winner - Best Action Choreography - Yuen Woo-Ping

Winner - Best Original Film Score - Shigeru Umebayashi, Nathaniel Mechaly
Winner - Best Sound Design - Robert Mackenzie, Traithep Wongpaiboon
Nominee - Best Actor - Tony Leung Chiu-Wai
Nominee - Best Visual Effects - Pierre Buffin

50th Golden Horse Awards
Nominee - Best Film - Sil-Metropole Organization Ltd.

2014 Hundred Flowers Awards
Winner - Best Film - Ng See-Yuen, Wong Kar-Wai 
Winner - Best Actress - Zhang Ziyi
Nominee - Best Director - Wong Kar-Wai
Nominee - Best Screenplay - Zou Jingzhi, Xu Haofeng, Wong Kar-Wai
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - Max Zhang
Candidate - Best Actor - Tony Leung Chiu-Wai

2013 Huabiao Film Awards
Winner - Outstanding Co-Produced Film - Sil-Metropole Organization Ltd.
Winner - Outstanding Actress - Zhang Ziyi

Nominee - Outstanding Film Technology - Sil-Metropole Organization Ltd.

2014 Asian Film Awards
Winner -
Best Film - Ng See-Yuen, Wong Kar-Wai 
Winner - Best Director - Wong Kar-Wai
Winner - Best Actress - Zhang Ziyi
Winner - Best Cinematography - Philippe Le Sourd
Winner - Best Production Designer - William Chang, Alfred Yau
Winner - Best Original Film Score - Shigeru Umebayashi, Nathaniel Mechaly
Winner - Best Costume Designer - William Chang
Nominee - Best Actor - Tony Leung Chiu-Wai

Nominee - Best Screenplay - Zou Jingzhi, Xu Haofeng, Wong Kar-Wai
Nominee - Best Film Editing - William Chang, Benjamin Courtines
Nominee - Best Visual Effects - Pierre Buffin

2013 Beijing Student Film Festival
Nominee - Best Film - Sil-Metropole Organization Ltd.
Nominee - Best Director - Wong Kar-Wai

Nominee - Best Actress - Zhang Ziyi
Nominee - Jury Award - Sil-Metropole Organization Ltd.

2013 Shanghai Film Critics Awards
Winner - Best Film - Sil-Metropole Organization Ltd.

2013 Hong Kong Film Critics Society Awards
Winner - Best Film - Sil-Metropole Organization Ltd.
Winner - Best Actress - Zhang Ziyi


2014 Beijing International Film Festival
Winner - Best Director - Wong Kar-Wai
Winner - Best Actress - Zhang Ziyi
Winner - Best Cinematography - Philippe Le Sourd

2014 China Film Directors' Guild Awards
Nominee
- Best Director: HK, TW - Wong Kar-Wai



Related Movies and TV Series:
Ip Man 4 (2017)

Ip Man 3 (2015)
Ip Man (2013)
Ip Man - The Final Fight (2013)
Ip Man 2 (2010)
The Legend Is Born - Ip Man (2010)
Ip Man (2008)



The Grandmaster at the Internet Movie Database
The Grandmaster at chinesemedia360.com










-


-











New Chinese Movies - Actors - Chinese Movie List by Year - Chinese Movie Awards
Best Chinese Movies - Chinese Movie List A-Z



Copyright © 2010 chinesemov.com